Privacy Policy

  1. 1. Introduction
  2. 2. Children
  3. 3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
  4. 4. How We Use Your Information
  5. 5. Disclosure of Your Information
  6. 6. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
  7. 7. International Data Transfers
  8. 8. Your Rights
  9. 9. Your California Privacy Rights
  10. 10. Data Security and Retention
  11. 11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  12. 12. Contact Information
  13. 13. California Consumer Privacy Act

1. Introduction

Red Stag Fulfillment, LLC, including its divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Company”, “us”, “our” or “we”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website (the “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On or through the Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.
  • Offline, in accordance with relevant law, including, but not limited to, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

2. Children

The Website is not intended for children, as defined under applicable law. Children may not provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us at dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com.

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information the Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“personal information”); and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and/or
  • from third parties, for example, our business partners, such as referral partners.

While you are not required to directly provide us with your personal information, please be advised that you may not be able to make use of certain features or functionalities on the Website, if you choose not to provide your personal information.

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through the Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided when you sign up for a free trial, subscribe to our newsletter, download our ebook, comment on our blog, or complete our fulfillment company questionnaire. This information may include your name, phone number, email address, company name, website URL, and any comments you voluntarily provide.
  • Information that you provide when you apply for employment with us or share jobs. This information may include your name, email address, telephone number, information contained in your resume and cover letter, LinkedIn profile URL, desired salary, earliest start date, whether you were referred to the job by a current RSF employee (and, if yes, the name of the RSF employee), gender, race/ethnicity, veteran status, and disability status.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Please see the Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information section below for additional details on how the Company responds to do-not-track signals.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to the Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related Website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

4. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present the Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To facilitate advertising and marketing activities.
  • To participate in paid referral programs.
  • To collect and process applications for employment.
  • To understand and analyze how our visitors use the Website.
  • To improve and optimize the Website and your user experience.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

We may also use your information to contact you about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive solicitations regarding our products and services, you may unsubscribe from such communications by clicking the link in the applicable communication or by contacting us at dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com.

Our legal bases for processing your information include:

  • your consent;
  • exercising our rights and performing our obligations in connection with entering into or performing under any contract we make with you;
  • compliance with our legal obligations;
  • our legitimate interests that are not overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms, like research and development, to market and promote our services, and to protect our legal rights and interests.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not constitute personal information under applicable law, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To referral partners.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. We may share your information with the following categories of third-party business partners and service providers: advertising networks, call tracking platforms, data analytics providers, marketing platforms, recruitment platforms, social media platforms (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube), technology services, and video hosting, sharing, and streaming platforms.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s, its affiliates’ or its subsidiaries’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by such entity about the Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its affiliates, its subsidiaries, their respective customers, or others.

6. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising.

  • Google Analytics collects personal data through the Website. For information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. To opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  • Additionally, third parties, including Google, may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons to collect information in connection with ad serving on the Website. Our partners will collect personal information for personalization of ads and use cookies for personalized and non-personalized advertising and measurement. Ad serving may be based on users’ visits to our Website or other websites on the Internet, and your activity may be tracked over time and across websites. For information about how Google collects, shares, and uses data, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You may opt out of personalized ads from Google by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page at: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&fg=1.

Please note that we do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on NAI’s website, which can be found here: https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/what-are-my-options.

You can additionally set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Promotional Offers from the Company.

  • If you do not wish to have your e-mail address or contact information used by the Company to promote our products or services, you can opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the applicable communication, or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com.

7. International Data Transfers

When you use the Website and provide information through the Website, we may transfer your information to a destination outside your jurisdiction, including to the United States. The United States has not received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR (or other analogous international data protection regulations, such as the United Kingdom’s (“UK”) GDPR). The Company relies on the safeguards set forth in Article 46 of the GDPR or derogations for specific situations set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR (or other analogous data transfer mechanisms) in order to transfer personal information across international borders.

Individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the UK may request a copy of applicable Article 46 agreements by emailing dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com.

8. Your Rights

To the extent required by law, the Company provides you with:

  • reasonable access to the personal information collected through the Website;
  • the ability to review, correct, export, and delete such personal information; and
  • the ability to restrict processing of your personal information, or object to its processing.

When the processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing we have already performed.

Please contact us using any of the methods identified in the Contact Information section if you would like to exercise your individual rights. We may need to obtain or confirm certain personal information in order to accommodate your request. We will not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Individuals in the EEA and UK: In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe we have processed your personal information in a manner inconsistent with your privacy rights. We kindly request that you contact us first so that we may address your concern.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents with whom we have an established business relationship to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com, or write us at: 5501 Island River Drive, Knoxville, TN 37914.

For more information about California resident privacy rights, including the rights of California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please see the California Consumer Privacy Act section below.

10. Data Security and Retention

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to or through the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

We retain your information for as long as needed: (i) to conduct business with you; (ii) as needed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy; and (iii) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce any agreements.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address provided by you, if you have provided one, or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting the Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Red Stag Fulfillment, LLC
5501 Island River Drive
Knoxville, TN 37914
dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com

13. California Consumer Privacy Act

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we previously or contemporaneously provided to you. The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers over the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared that information.

Categories of Personal Information Collected Sources of Collection Business/Commercial Purpose for Collection Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information
Personal identifiers, including your name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, or other similar identifiers. You. Devices you use to access our Website. To provide you with our products and services and respond to your questions. To understand the products and services considered by our customers and to make improvements to our offerings. To provide advertising/marketing services, analytic services, or similar services on behalf of the Company. To identify and repair errors that impair existing or intended functionality. To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. To collect and process applications for employment. Advertising networks. Affiliates. Call tracking platforms. Data analytics providers. Marketing platforms. Recruitment platforms. Social networks. Technology services. Video hosting, sharing, and streaming platforms.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. You. Devices you use to access our Website. To provide you with our products and services and respond to your questions. To understand the products and services considered by our customers and to make improvements to our offerings. To provide advertising/marketing services, analytic services, or similar services on behalf of the Company. To collect and process applications for employment. Advertising networks. Affiliates. Data analytics providers. Marketing platforms. Recruitment platforms. Social networks. Technology services. Video hosting, sharing, and streaming platforms.
Internet and other electronic network activity information including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information about your interactions with internet websites, applications, or advertisements. You. Devices you use to access our Website. To provide you with our products and services and respond to your questions. To understand the products and services considered by our customers and to make improvements to our offerings. To provide advertising/marketing services, analytic services, or similar services on behalf of the Company. To identify and repair errors that impair existing or intended functionality. To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. To collect and process applications for employment. Advertising networks. Affiliates. Call tracking platforms. Data analytics providers. Marketing platforms. Recruitment platforms. Social networks. Technology services. Video hosting, sharing, and streaming platforms.
Geolocation data. You. Devices you use to access our Website. To provide you with our products and services and respond to your questions. To understand the products and services considered by our customers and to make improvements to our offerings. To provide advertising/marketing services, analytic services, or similar services on behalf of the Company. Advertising networks. Affiliates. Call tracking platforms. Data analytics providers. Marketing platforms. Social networks. Technology services. Video hosting, sharing, and streaming platforms.
Professional or employment-related data. You. To provide you with our products and services and respond to your questions. To collect and process applications for employment. Affiliates. Recruitment platforms. Technology services.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. You. Devices you use to access our Website. To provide you with our products and services and respond to your questions. To understand the products and services considered by our customers and to make improvements to our offerings. To provide advertising/marketing services, analytic services, or similar services on behalf of the Company. Affiliates. Call tracking platforms. Marketing platforms. Technology services.
Inferences drawn from any of the information above to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. You. Devices you use to access our Website. To understand the products and services considered by our customers and to make improvements to our offerings. To provide advertising/marketing services, analytic services, or similar services on behalf of the Company. Advertising networks. Affiliates. Marketing platforms. Data analytics providers. Social networks. Technology services. Video hosting, sharing, and streaming platforms.

In the past twelve months, we have disclosed personal information to third parties for business purposes. The categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for business purposes are identified in the “Categories of Personal Information Collected” column above. We have disclosed those categories of personal information to the categories of third parties identified in the “Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information” column above.

We may also share your personal information by selling it to third parties, subject to your right to opt out of those sales.

We have no actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.
In the past twelve months, we have sold the following categories of personal information to referral partners:

  • Personal identifiers, and inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you.

You have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time. To exercise the right to opt out, you (or your authorized agent) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected, used, disclosed, and sold during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which their personal information was collected, our business or commercial purposes for collecting their personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared their personal information. California residents or their authorized agents may submit a request by emailing dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com or by calling 888-546-7064. In order to process your request, we will need to verify your identity and residency by matching certain personal information you provide with information we have on file. The personal information that we use to verify your identity and residency will not be used for any other purpose.

Right to Delete

California residents have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from them. California residents or their authorized agents may submit a request by emailing dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com or by calling 888-546-7064. In order to process your request, we will need to verify your identity and residency by matching certain personal information you provide with information we have on file. The personal information that we use to verify your identity and residency will not be used for any other purpose.

Non-Discrimination

California residents have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by exercising CCPA privacy rights. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise their CCPA privacy rights.

Questions?

Telephone (toll-free): 888-546-7064
Email: dataprivacy@redstagfulfillment.com